BOOK NOW

Make a booking with us today and
receive the best rate, guaranteed!

Book Online

Arrival Date

Adults

Children

No. of Room

Promo Code

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Can Properties Noosa are committed to protecting your privacy. This document provides information we are required to tell you regarding collection of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

 

Can Properties Noosa collect and use personal information from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the Can Properties website located at www.canpropertiesnoosa.com.au  in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (residential as well as holiday homes) and responding to your requests, questions and comments (Can Properties Noosa Services).

 

We may also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses who can assist you, promoting and advertising Can Properties Noosa(or other products and services any of them offer), direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes (Purposes).

 

If you do not provide us with the personal information we may request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the Can Properties Noosa Services you have requested, or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example, we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for rent or sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties.

 

Can Properties Noosa may disclose your personal information to each other to effectively provide you with the Can Properties Noosa Services, or in connection with the Purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers who might assist us in providing the Can Properties Noosa Services, or in connection with the Purposes.

 

Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However,  by consenting to any Overseas Disclosure, you acknowledge that sub-clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles (which requires Can Properties Noosa prior to any Overseas Disclosure to ensure that the recipients has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that it does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such Overseas Disclosure) will not apply to any Overseas Disclosure of your personal information.

 

In addition, you acknowledge that Can Properties Noosa will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use of, or breach by, the recipient in connection with the Overseas Disclosure. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian Privacy laws, you may withdraw your consent in this regard in writing to us.

 

Can Properties Noosa Privacy Policy (available at the Can Properties Noosa website) explains in detail show we will manage your personal information. In particular, the Privacy policy contains information regarding;

 

  • how you can access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you;
  • how you may complain about a failure by Can Properties Noosa to comply with our privacy obligations; and/ or
  • how we will deal with your complaint

 

You may request a copy of Can Properties Noosa’s Privacy Policy to be provided to you in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.

 

For further information, you can contact Can Properties Noosa Privacy Office on 0436 200 777 or email; [email protected]